Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis aestuum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis aestuum Hines ex A. Haines
Common Name:intertidal spike rush
Habitat:Mid to high end of fresh intertidal marshes of the Hudson River at least sometimes with abundant adjacent herbaceous vegetation. A globally rare species mostly confined to the fresh intertidal zones of the larger rivers of northeastern North America but also occurring in inland lakes with altered hydrology (Haines 2003).
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis aestuum Hines ex A. Haines - intertidal spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis aestuum Hines ex A. Haines
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis aestuum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5649 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.