Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex amphibola

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex amphibola Steud.
Common Name:ambiguous sedge
Habitat:Rich to somewhat poorer mesic forests and forested slopes. Mostly higher up on slopes than the related C. grisea but sometimes in floodplains of small creeks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S3 (State Rank), G5T4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex amphibola Steud. - ambiguous sedge

Citation

Citation Carex amphibola Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Albany1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Cattaraugus1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15284 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga1885 BKL – BKL00051506
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Delaware1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Dutchess1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007159
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00051503
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Greene1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Jefferson1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00041280
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00041285
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051504
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00076633
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00064179
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00041278
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Otsego1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Queens1922 BKL – BKL00041283
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00041281
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00041284
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00041282
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00083035
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00083036
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
St. Lawrence2000 BKL – BKL00090631
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00051505
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Washington1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex amphibola
   
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00050562
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex amphibola var. rigida Carex amphibola Steud. var. rigida (L.H. Bailey) Fernald misapplied