Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectiella mucronata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J. Jung & H.K. Choi
Common Name:bog bulrush, ricefield bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectiella
Species Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J. Jung & H.K. Choi - bog bulrush, ricefield bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J. Jung & H.K. Choi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectiella mucronata
   
Suffolk1993 PH – 1082095
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectiella mucronata
  8/11/2009 - Alina Freire-Fierro via Chris Mangels
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095539
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus mucronatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectiella mucronata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4536 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Schoenoplectus mucronatus Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla   
Scirpus mucronatus Scirpus mucronatus L.