Carex buxbaumii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.
Common Name:brown bog sedge
Habitat:Rich fens, swamps, and wet fields. It is mostly found in relatively small patches and calcareous sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Juncales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. - brown bog sedge

Citation

Citation Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Columbia2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Columbia1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Dutchess1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Genesee1884 BKL
BKL00051787
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1866 ROCH
barcode: 1616
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1948 ROCH
barcode: 1614
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Kings1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Monroe1917 ROCH
barcode: 1608
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH
barcode: 460
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH
barcode: 1420
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH
barcode: 1609
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH
barcode: 1610
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH
barcode: 1613
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1940 ROCH
barcode: 1422
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH
barcode: 1615
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau1904 BKL
BKL00050618
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Nassau1904 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Queens1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Queens1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Queens1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Rensselaer1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Schenectady1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Schenectady1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca1919 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Seneca1994 RCFS
accession # 10132
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1932 BKL
BKL00051788
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1918 ROCH
barcode: 1612
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1917 ROCH
barcode: 1421
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1917 ROCH
barcode: 1611
Herbarium Name Used: Carex buxbaumii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Warren1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex buxbaumii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex polygama Carex polygama Schkuhr not J.F. Gmel.