Euonymus americanus

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Euonymus americanus L.
Common Name:American strawberry-bush
Habitat:Mesic forests including rich sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus americanus L. - American strawberry-bush

Citation

Citation Euonymus americanus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus americanus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus americanus
   
Nassau1920 BKL
BKL00009485
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1928 BKL
BKL00009488
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL
BKL00091741
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1884 BKL
BKL00009484
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00009487
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL
BKL00009490
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1866 BKL
BKL00009489
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00009486
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1876 BKL
BKL00009491
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL
BKL00009493
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus americanus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus americanus
   
Rockland1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus americanus
   
Westchester1900 BKL
BKL00009492
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.