Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima

Family:Poaceae
Species: Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees
Infrapecies:Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. miserrima (E. Fourn.) Reeder
Common Name:meager love grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FAC (NCNE), FAC (EMP), SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
SpeciesEragrostis pectinacea
InfraspeciesEragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. miserrima (E. Fourn.) Reeder - meager love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. miserrima (E. Fourn.) Reeder
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima
W.C. Muenscher 17146 1/14/2021 - David Werier
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima
P.A. Munz s.n. 1/14/2021 - David Werier
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima
S.J. Smith 1037 1/14/2021 - David Werier
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima
S.J. Smith 40011 1/14/2021 - David Werier
Suffolk1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima
F.C. Stewart s.n. 1/14/2021 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eragrostis tephrosanthos Eragrostis tephrosanthos Schult.