Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sagina apetala

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sagina apetala Ard.
Common Name:annual pearlwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:See Atha, Alvarez, et al. (2018) for some details.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sagina
SpeciesSagina apetala Ard. - annual pearlwort

Citation

Citation Sagina apetala Ard.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2017 NY03350346
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina apetala
D. Atha 15923 11/1/2019 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sagina apetala var. barbata Sagina apetala Ard. var. barbata Fenzl ex Ledeb.