Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine occulta

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine occulta Hornem.
Common Name:Asian wavy bitter cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
SpeciesCardamine occulta Hornem. - Asian wavy bitter cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine occulta Hornem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 NY01088066
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
D. Atha 6966 10/31/2019 - NY (via online database)
Cattaraugus2012 NY02532016
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
A.W. Cusick 37356 10/31/2019 - David Werier
Chautauqua2012 NY02532044
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
A.W. Cusick 37325 10/31/2019 - David Werier
Greene2016 NY02688763
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
D. Atha 15763 10/31/2019 - David Werier
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00030727
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
  10/31/2019 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030730
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
  10/31/2019 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030725
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
  10/31/2019 - David Werier
New York2009 BKL – BKL00096165
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
  10/31/2019 - David Werier
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00030728
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine occulta
  10/31/2019 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cardamine flexuosa Cardamine flexuosa With. misapplied