Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria pallida

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crép.
Common Name:lesser chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:See Atha, Wijesinghe, et al. (2018) for some details. This species is very common in at least parts of New York City.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crép. - lesser chickweed

Citation

Citation Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crép.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2018 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria pallida
D. Atha 16000 6/25/2019 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.