Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus trichophyllus

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix
Common Name:white water buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix - white water buttercup

Citation

Citation Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Madison1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Orange1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Washington1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus trichophyllus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus aquatilis var. calvescens Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. calvescens (W.B. Drew) L.D. Benson   
Ranunculus aquatilis var. capillaceus Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. capillaceus (Thuill.) DC. misapplied   
Ranunculus aquatilis var. diffusus Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. diffusus With.   
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. calvescens Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. calvescens W.B. Drew