Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Strigosella africana

The name of this species does not match your search because Strigosella africana is indicated as the accepted name for Malcolmia africana.
Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Strigosella africana (L.) Botsch.
Common Name:African adder’s mouth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Strigosella
SpeciesStrigosella africana (L.) Botsch. - African adder’s mouth

Citation

Citation Strigosella africana (L.) Botsch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Strigosella africana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18226 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Strigosella africana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malcolmia africana Malcolmia africana (L.) W.T. Aiton