Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis compressa var. compressa

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis compressa var. compressa is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis acuminata.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis compressa Sull. var. compressa
Common Name:flat-stemmed spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3? (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis compressa Sull. var. compressa - flat-stemmed spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis compressa Sull. var. compressa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis compressa var. compressa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 7091 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00054240
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis acuminata Eleocharis acuminata (Muhl) Nees uncertain application