Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis ovata

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis ovata is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:ovate spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. - ovate spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis ovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 982 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12269
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10450
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9765
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis ovata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis ovata
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 10211
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis ovata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis annua Eleocharis annua (Roth) Roem. & Schult.   
Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. var. ovata (Roth) Drapalik & Mohlenbr.   
Eleocharis ovata var. heuseri Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. var. heuseri Uechtr.