Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis tortilis

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis tortilis is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis simplex.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult.
Common Name:twisted spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult. - twisted spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tortilis
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tortilis
   
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tortilis
   
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tortilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis simplex Eleocharis simplex (Elliott) A. Dietr. misapplied