Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salsola kali ssp. pontica

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species: Salsola kali L.
Infrapecies:Salsola kali L. ssp. pontica (Pall.) Mosyakin
Common Name:southern saltwort
Habitat:Sandy maritime areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Salsola
SpeciesSalsola kali
InfraspeciesSalsola kali L. ssp. pontica (Pall.) Mosyakin - southern saltwort

Citation

Citation Salsola kali L. ssp. pontica (Pall.) Mosyakin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salsola kali ssp. pontica
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 4054 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.