Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Valerianella locusta

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Common Name:European cornsalad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr. - European cornsalad

Citation

Citation Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   
Cayuga1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8070 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  BKL – BKL00074572
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00074571
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00074574
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090738
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00074575
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00074573
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella locusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   
Tompkins1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   
Yates1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella locusta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Valerianella olitoria Valerianella olitoria (L.) Pollich