Pilea fontana

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb.
Common Name:black-fruited clearweed
Habitat:Exposed gravel and sand bars in streams, low areas in swamps, floodplain forests, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Hamamelidae
Order Urticales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb. - black-fruited clearweed

Citation

Citation Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Chautauqua1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Columbia1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Dutchess  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Dutchess1994 BKL
BKL00067736
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Genesee1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Genesee1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Livingston1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Niagara1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Orange2010 BKL
BKL00098153
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL
BKL00087111
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Oswego1995 RCFS
accession # 10003
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS
accession # 12685
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Rockland1993 BKL
BKL00067737
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Seneca1997 RCFS
accession # 12688
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1997 RCFS
accession # 12689
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1989 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   
Westchester1999 BKL
BKL00011358
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2010 BKL
BKL00098076
Herbarium Name Used: Pilea fontana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilea fontana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.