Aureolaria flava

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw.
Common Name:smooth false fox-glove
Habitat:Hardwood forests, woodlands, and forest edges with oaks often in thin dry to dry-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw. - smooth false fox-glove

Citation

Citation Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. macrantha
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. macrantha
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. macrantha
   
Suffolk1977 OBPF
Log_num: 11500
Herbarium Name Used: Gerardia flava
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aureolaria flava var. flava
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aureolaria flava var. macrantha Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw. var. macrantha Pennell   
Aureolaria glauca Aureolaria glauca (Eddy) Raf.   
Gerardia flava Gerardia flava L.   
Gerardia flava var. macrantha Gerardia flava L. var. macrantha (Pennell) Fernald