Veronica americana

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth.
Common Name:American speedwell
Habitat:Ditches, stream edges, wet thickets, swamps, and gravel and sand bars in streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Bentham did not refer to V. beccabunga var. americana of Raf. 1830 and of Torr. 1843. Pennell cited Schweinitz's collection as an isotype.
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Plantaginales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. - American speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica americana Schweinitz ex Bentham, Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 10: 468. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Northampton County, Bethlehem, L.D.Schweinitz (s.n.), no date, (lectotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS    
Albany1990 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango2004 OBPF
Log_num: GHP248
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1989 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
200
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
200
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene1989 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00073283
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00073282
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00073285
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings  BKL
BKL00073276
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL
BKL00073290
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00073287
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1912 BKL
BKL00073291
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1906 BKL
BKL00073280
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00064115
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1998 NYS    
Oswego1973 RCFS
accession # 11987
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12107
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12672
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2004 SUCO Town of Burlington  
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00073284
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1995 RCFS
accession # 10098
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1995 NYS    
St. Lawrence1990 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00073281
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1890 BKL
BKL00073288
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00073294
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00073289
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1912 BKL
BKL00073292
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00073278
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1918 BKL
BKL00073275
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1882 BKL
BKL00073279
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00073277
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099151
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.