Malus prunifolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus prunifolia (Willd.) Borkh.
Common Name:pear-leaved crabapple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus prunifolia (Willd.) Borkh. - pear-leaved crabapple

Citation

Citation Malus prunifolia (Willdenow) Borkh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx2003 BKL
BKL00025618
Herbarium Name Used: Malus prunifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2003 RCFS
accession # 13074
Herbarium Name Used: Malus prunifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS
accession # 13184
Herbarium Name Used: Malus prunifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2008 RCFS
accession # 13268
Herbarium Name Used: Malus prunifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus prunifolia Pyrus prunifolia Willd.