Potamogeton illinoensis

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton illinoensis Morong
Common Name:Illinois pondweed
Habitat:Shallow water of ponds, lakes, and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Najadales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton illinoensis Morong - Illinois pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton illinoensis Morong, Botanical Gazette. 5: 50. 1880.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: Henderson Co.: Mississippi River bottoms near Oquawka, 23 Jul 1873, Patterson s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotypes: NY). Lectotypified by Ogden ??, Rhodora 45: 156. 1943; M. González, Taxon 36: 112. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYS    
Albany1934 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1948 NYS    
Cayuga1931 NYS    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1939 NYS    
Cayuga1941 NYS    
Cayuga1997 RCFS
accession # 12561
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chautauqua1937 NYS    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1936 CONN    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Columbia1931 NYS    
Columbia1925 NYS    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Cortland1935 NYS    
Dutchess  NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1935 NYS    
Dutchess1998 NYS    
Dutchess1998 BKL
BKL00007660
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1998 BKL
BKL00007663
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1871 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYS    
Essex1929 NYS    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Greene1936 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1935 NYS    
Jefferson1962 TAES
Accession #: 96207
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1931 CONN    
Jefferson1946 NYS    
Jefferson1931 NYS    
Livingston1968 NYS    
Livingston1978 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYS    
Madison1935 NYS    
Madison1938 NYS    
Madison2002 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1922 NYS    
Monroe1939 NYS    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1935 NYS    
Onondaga1949 NYS    
Onondaga  NYS    
Onondaga1940 NYS    
Onondaga1869 BKL
BKL00070862
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario1980 NYS    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Ontario1978 NYS    
Oswego1944 NYS    
Oswego1938 NYS    
Oswego1932 NYS    
Oswego1937 NYS    
Oswego1998 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10621
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12558
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12559
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12560
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2012 SUCO
9781
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1935 NYS    
Putnam1934 CONN    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1934 NYS    
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00070864
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1923 NYS    
Saratoga1935 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler1937 NYS    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYS    
St. Lawrence1933 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1930 NYS    
Steuben1937 NYS    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1922 NYS    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1963 NYS    
Ulster1998 NYS    
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00070863
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton illinoensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1931 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1933 NYS    
Washington1932 NYS    
Wayne1973 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1936 NYS    
Wyoming1926 NYS    
Wyoming1900 NYS    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton angustifolius Potamogeton angustifolius Bercht. & K. Presl   
Potamogeton heterophyllus Potamogeton heterophyllus Schreb.   
Potamogeton lucens Potamogeton lucens auct. non Linnaeus