Danthonia compressa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Danthonia compressa Austin
Common Name:flattened oatgrass
Habitat:Edges of woodland roads and paths, openings in forests, often in thin acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Danthonia
Species Danthonia compressa Austin - flattened oatgrass

Citation

Citation Danthonia compressa Austin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00069113
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2009 BKL
BKL00100090
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1992 BKL
BKL00069118
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00069119
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1989 NYS    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1868 NY
Barcode ID: 8528
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1869 NY
Barcode ID: 380506
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1989 NYS    
Nassau1987 OBPF
Log_num: LIL11
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00069116
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1869 BKL
BKL00069120
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00018075
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00069126
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00069124
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00069123
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00069127
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00069125
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1992 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego2004 RCFS
accession # 13116
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1990 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1993 NYS    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1923 BKL
BKL00069117
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00011805
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00084345
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00084226
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1981 OBPF
Log_num: LIL42
   
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1992 BKL
BKL00069115
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098408
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094718
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00102317
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098711
Herbarium Name Used: Danthonia compressa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1908 GH    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Danthonia allenii Danthonia allenii Austin   
Danthonia x allenii [compressa x spicata] Danthonia x allenii Austin [compressa x spicata]