Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. acuminatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. acuminatum
Common Name:hairy panicgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimen information that was provided simply as D. acuminatum or Panicum acuminatum are placed under D. acuminatum ssp. fasciculatum since this is the most common of the infraspecific taxa in New York. These specimens need to be examined to determine their correct placement.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SNR (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. acuminatum - hairy panicgrass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium acuminatum (Swartz) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1123. 1978.
Basionym: Panicum acuminatum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence1990 ESF   Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium lanuginosum Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliott) Gould, Brittonia 26(1): 60. 1974.   
Panicum acuminatum Panicum acuminatum Swartz, Prodr. 23. 1788.    
Panicum auburne Panicum auburne Ashe, North Carolina Agric. Res. Serv., Bull. 175: 115. 1900.   
Panicum lanuginosum Panicum lanuginosum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1(2): 123. 1816.