Scilla siberica

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Scilla siberica Andrews
Common Name:squill
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, spreading, and perhaps also rarely naturalized mostly in lawns and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Scilla
Species Scilla siberica Andrews - squill

Citation

Citation Scilla siberica Andrews
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00058964
Herbarium Name Used: Scilla siberica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scilla siberica
   
Nassau2008 BKL
BKL00089702
Herbarium Name Used: Scilla siberica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scilla siberica
   
Otsego2007 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scilla siberica
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scilla siberica
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scilla siberica
   
Rockland1993 BKL
BKL00086642
Herbarium Name Used: Scilla siberica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL
BKL00086641
Herbarium Name Used: Scilla siberica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Othocallis siberica Othocallis siberica (Andrews) Speta