Clinopodium arkansanum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
Common Name:limestone calamint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House - limestone calamint

Citation

Citation Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Erie1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Erie1926 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Erie1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Niagara1870 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Niagara  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Niagara1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Niagarano date BUF
Herbarium # 26418
Herbarium Name Used: Calamintha arkansana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1824 BKL
BKL00082091
Herbarium Name Used: Clinopodium arkansanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha arkansana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamintha arkansana Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners   
Satureja glabella var. angustifolia Satureja glabella (Michx.) Briq. var. angustifolia (Torr.) Svenson