Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis capitata.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species: Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult.
Infrapecies:Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. tenuis
Common Name:slender spike rush
Habitat:Marshes, swamps, wet thickets, and wet disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis tenuis
InfraspeciesEleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. tenuis - slender spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. tenuis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2007 NYS – 398
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 398
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 3052 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis capitata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis capitata Eleocharis capitata (L.) R. Br. misapplied