Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis ambigens

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis ambigens is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis fallax.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis ambigens Fernald
Common Name:ambiguous spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records that came in as E. fallax are placed here since E. fallax previously was treated in a broad sense (i.e. inclusive of E. ambigens). These specimens should be compared closely with E. fallax in the narrow sense.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis ambigens Fernald - ambiguous spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis ambigens Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis fallax
   
Bronx1891 BKL – BKL00054256
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis fallax
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis ambigens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 8485 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis fallax
   
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis fallax
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis fallax
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis fallax
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis fallax Eleocharis fallax Weath. misapplied