Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis equisetoides

The name of this species does not match your search because Eleocharis equisetoides is indicated as the accepted name for Eleocharis interstincta.
Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torr.
Common Name:horsetail spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torr. - horsetail spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7602
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054263
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis equisetoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054262
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis equisetoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054261
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis equisetoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis equisetoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 33457 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1927 OBPF – Log_num: 6886
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis equisetoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis interstincta Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. misapplied