Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 28 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name:spikerush

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Eleocharis acicularis needle spike rush
Eleocharis aestuum intertidal spike rush
Eleocharis ambigens ambiguous spike rush
Eleocharis compressa var. compressa flat-stemmed spike rush
Eleocharis diandra Wright’s spike rush
Eleocharis elliptica elliptic spike rush
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann’s spike rush
Eleocharis equisetoides horsetail spike rush
Eleocharis erythropoda red-footed spike rush
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea olive-fruited spike rush
Eleocharis intermedia intermediate spike rush
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spike rush
Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis small-fruited spike rush
Eleocharis obtusa var. obtusa blunt spike rush
Eleocharis ovata ovate spike rush
Eleocharis palustris common spike rush
Eleocharis parvula salt-loving spike rush
Eleocharis quadrangulata square-stemmed spike rush
Eleocharis quinqueflora few-flowered spike rush
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins’s spike rush
Eleocharis rostellata walking spike rush
Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera sharp-angled spike rush
Eleocharis tenuis var. tenuis slender spike rush
Eleocharis tortilis twisted spike rush
Eleocharis tricostata three-ribbed spike rush
Eleocharis tuberculosa large-tubercled spike rush
Eleocharis uniglumis single-glumed spike rush
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf’s spike rush