Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:threeawn

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Aristida adscensionis six-weeks threeawn
Aristida basiramea fork-tipped threeawn
Aristida dichotoma var. dichotoma church mouse threeawn
Aristida geniculata Kearney’s threeawn
Aristida longespica slender threeawn
Aristida oligantha prairie threeawn, oldfield threeawn
Aristida purpurascens var. purpurascens arrow feather threeawn
Aristida tuberculosa seaside threeawn