Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:apple

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Malus baccata Siberian crab apple
Malus coronaria wild crab apple
Malus domestica cultivated apple
Malus floribunda Japanese crab apple
Malus hupehensis tea crab apple
Malus prunifolia Chinese crab apple
Malus toringo Toringo crab apple