Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Opuntia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cactaceae
Common Name:pricklypear

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
Genus Opuntia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Opuntia cespitosa prickly pear
Opuntia humifusa eastern prickly pear