Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melilotus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:sweetclover

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Melilotus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Melilotus albus white sweet clover
Melilotus altissimus tall yellow sweet clover
Melilotus indicus sour clover
Melilotus officinalis yellow sweet clover