Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:thistle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cirsium altissimum tall thistle
Cirsium arvense creeping thistle, Canada thistle
Cirsium discolor field thistle
Cirsium flodmanii Flodman’s thistle
Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum yellow thistle, giant thistle
Cirsium muticum swamp thistle
Cirsium palustre marsh thistle
Cirsium pumilum ssp. pumilum pasture thistle
Cirsium vulgare bull thistle