Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name:bulrush

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Schoenoplectus acutus × S. heterochaetus = S. ×oblongus oblong bulrush
Schoenoplectus acutus × S. tabernaemontani hybrid bulrush
Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus hard-stemmed bulrush
Schoenoplectus americanus chair maker’s bulrush
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus slender bulrush
Schoenoplectus heterochaetus × S. tabernaemontani = S. ×steinmetzii Steinmetz’s bulrush
Schoenoplectus pungens var. pungens three-square bulrush
Schoenoplectus subterminalis water bulrush
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani soft-stemmed bulrush
Schoenoplectus torreyi Torrey’s bulrush