Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicotiana

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Solanaceae
Common Name:tobacco

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicotiana

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Nicotiana acuminata var. multiflora many-flowered tobacco
Nicotiana alata jasmine tobacco
Nicotiana rustica wild tobacco
Nicotiana sylvestris woodland tobacco
Nicotiana tabacum cultivated tobacco