Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Impatiens

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Balsaminaceae
Common Name:touch-me-not

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
FamilyBalsaminaceae
Genus Impatiens

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Impatiens balsamina garden balsam
Impatiens capensis spotted jewelweed, spotted touch-me-not
Impatiens glandulifera Himalayan balsam, policeman’s helmet
Impatiens pallida pale jewelweed, pale touch-me-not