Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gypsophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:babysbreath

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Gypsophila

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Gypsophila elegans showy baby’s breath
Gypsophila paniculata tall baby’s breath
Gypsophila pilosa hairy baby’s breath
Gypsophila scorzonerifolia glandular baby’s breath
Gypsophila vaccaria cowherb