Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Berberis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name:barberry

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyBerberidaceae
Genus Berberis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Berberis aquifolium holly-leaved Oregon grape
Berberis julianae Juliana’s barberry
Berberis thunbergii Japanese barberry
Berberis thunbergii × B. vulgaris = B. ×ottawensis Ottawa barberry
Berberis vulgaris common barberry