Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:beggarticks

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Bidens aristosa midwestern beggar ticks
Bidens beckii Beck’s water marigold
Bidens bidentoides estuary beggar ticks
Bidens bipinnata Spanish needles
Bidens cernua nodding beggar ticks
Bidens connata purple-stemmed beggar ticks
Bidens discoidea few-bracted beggar ticks
Bidens eatonii Eaton’s beggar ticks
Bidens frondosa devil’s beggar ticks
Bidens laevis smooth beggar ticks
Bidens polylepis Ozark beggar ticks
Bidens tenuisecta slim-lobed beggar ticks
Bidens trichosperma crowned beggar ticks
Bidens tripartita ssp. comosa straw-stemmed beggar ticks
Bidens vulgata tall beggar ticks