Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vaccinium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Ericaceae
Common Name:blueberry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Vaccinium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Vaccinium angustifolium common lowbush blueberry
Vaccinium angustifolium × V. corymbosum = V. ×atlanticum Atlantic blueberry
Vaccinium angustifolium × V. pallidum = V. ×dobbinii Dobbin’s blueberry
Vaccinium boreale northern lowbush blueberry
Vaccinium cespitosum dwarf bilberry
Vaccinium corymbosum highbush blueberry
Vaccinium macrocarpon cranberry
Vaccinium myrtilloides velvet-leaved blueberry
Vaccinium oxycoccos small cranberry
Vaccinium pallidum hillside blueberry
Vaccinium stamineum deerberry
Vaccinium uliginosum bog bilberry