Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 26 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:brome

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Bromus arvensis field brome
Bromus briziformis rattlesnake brome
Bromus carinatus var. carinatus California brome
Bromus ciliatus fringed brome
Bromus commutatus hairy brome
Bromus danthoniae three-awned brome
Bromus diandrus ripgut brome
Bromus erectus upright brome
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus soft brome
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei lesser soft brome
Bromus inermis smooth brome
Bromus japonicus Japanese brome
Bromus kalmii Kalm’s brome
Bromus lanceolatus lanceolate brome
Bromus latiglumis flanged brome
Bromus lepidus scaly brome
Bromus nottowayanus satin brome
Bromus pubescens Canada brome
Bromus racemosus bald brome
Bromus riparius meadow brome
Bromus rubens foxtail brome, foxtail chess
Bromus scoparius broom brome
Bromus secalinus rye brome
Bromus squarrosus var. squarrosus corn brome
Bromus sterilis barren brome
Bromus tectorum cheat grass, downy brome, downy chess