Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aesculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name:buckeye

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Aesculus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Aesculus glabra var. glabra Ohio buckeye
Aesculus hippocastanum horse chestnut
Aesculus parviflora bottlebrush buckeye