Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 25 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name:buttercup

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ranunculus abortivus kidney-leaved buttercup, kidney-leaved crowfoot
Ranunculus acris tall buttercup, tall crowfoot
Ranunculus allegheniensis Allegheny buttercup, Allegheny crowfoot
Ranunculus ambigens American spearwort, American crowfoot
Ranunculus arvensis corn buttercup, corn crowfoot
Ranunculus bulbosus bulbous buttercup, bulbous crowfoot
Ranunculus caricetorum northern swamp buttercup, northern swamp crowfoot
Ranunculus cymbalaria seaside buttercup, seaside crowfoot
Ranunculus fascicularis early buttercup, early crowfoot
Ranunculus flabellaris yellow water buttercup, yellow water crowfoot
Ranunculus flammula var. ovalis wider-leaved creeping spearwort
Ranunculus flammula var. reptans narrow-leaved creeping spearwort
Ranunculus hispidus woodland buttercup, woodland crowfoot
Ranunculus longirostris long-beaked white water buttercup
Ranunculus micranthus small-flowered buttercup, small-flowered crowfoot
Ranunculus muricatus rough-fruited buttercup, rough-fruited crowfoot
Ranunculus pensylvanicus bristly buttercup, bristly crowfoot
Ranunculus pusillus low spearwort
Ranunculus recurvatus var. recurvatus hooked buttercup, hooked crowfoot
Ranunculus repens creeping buttercup, creeping crowfoot
Ranunculus rhomboideus prairie buttercup, prairie crowfoot
Ranunculus sardous hairy buttercup, hairy crowfoot
Ranunculus sceleratus var. sceleratus cursed buttercup, cursed crowfoot
Ranunculus septentrionalis southern swamp buttercup, southern swamp crowfoot
Ranunculus trichophyllus white water buttercup