Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:catchfly

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Silene antirrhina sleepy catchfly
Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica wild pink
Silene conica ssp. conica sand catchfly
Silene csereii biennial campion
Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma forked catchfly
Silene dioica red campion
Silene dioica × S. latifolia = S. ×hampeana Hampe’s campion
Silene gallica small-flowered catchfly
Silene italica ssp. nemoralis Italian catchfly
Silene latifolia white campion
Silene noctiflora night-flowering campion
Silene nutans nodding campion
Silene pendula drooping catchfly
Silene stellata starry campion
Silene virginica fire pink
Silene vulgaris bladder campion