Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Salicaceae
Common Name:cottonwood

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Populus alba Eurasian white poplar
Populus alba × P. grandidentata = P. ×rouleauiana Rouleau’s aspen
Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens gray poplar
Populus alba × P. tremuloides = P. ×heimburgeri Heimburger’s aspen
Populus balsamifera balsam poplar
Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii balm-of-Gilead
Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis Carolina poplar
Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides eastern cottonwood
Populus deltoides ssp. monilifera plains cottonwood
Populus grandidentata big-toothed aspen
Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii Smith’s aspen
Populus heterophylla swamp cottonwood
Populus nigra black poplar, Lombardy poplar
Populus tremuloides trembling aspen, quaking aspen