Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name:dodder

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cuscuta australis southern dodder
Cuscuta campestris field dodder
Cuscuta cephalanthi buttonbush dodder
Cuscuta compacta compact dodder
Cuscuta coryli hazel dodder
Cuscuta epilinum flax dodder
Cuscuta epithymum clover dodder
Cuscuta gronovii var. gronovii common dodder
Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora broad-flowered common dodder
Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa glandular dodder
Cuscuta pentagona five-angled dodder
Cuscuta polygonorum smartweed dodder