Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sambucus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Adoxaceae
Common Name:elderberry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Sambucus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sambucus ebulus dwarf elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis common elderberry
Sambucus racemosa red elderberry