Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 34 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name:flatsedge

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cyperus acuminatus tapper-tipped flat sedge
Cyperus bipartitus shining flat sedge
Cyperus brevifolioides Asian green-headed sedge
Cyperus compressus poorland flat sedge
Cyperus dentatus toothed flat sedge
Cyperus diandrus umbrella flat sedge
Cyperus difformis variable flat sedge
Cyperus echinatus globe flat sedge
Cyperus engelmannii Engelmann’s flat sedge
Cyperus erythrorhizos red-rooted flat sedge
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus common yellow nut sedge
Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus large yellow nut sedge
Cyperus filicinus fern flat sedge
Cyperus flavescens yellow flat sedge
Cyperus flavicomus white-edged flat sedge
Cyperus fuscus brown galingale
Cyperus grayi Gray’s flat sedge
Cyperus hortensis annual green-headed sedge
Cyperus houghtonii Houghton’s flat sedge
Cyperus involucratus umbrella plant
Cyperus iria ricefield flat sedge
Cyperus lupulinus × C. schweinitzii = C. ×mesochorus midland flat sedge
Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus Great Plains flat sedge
Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus eastern flat sedge
Cyperus microiria Asian flat sedge
Cyperus odoratus fragrant flat sedge
Cyperus polystachyos many-spiked flat sedge
Cyperus pseudovegetus marsh flat sedge
Cyperus retrorsus reflexed flat sedge
Cyperus rotundus purple nut sedge
Cyperus schweinitzii Schweinitz’s flat sedge
Cyperus squarrosus awned flat sedge
Cyperus strigosus false yellow nut sedge
Cyperus subsquarrosus small-flowered dwarf bulrush