Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:foxtail

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis short-awned foxtail
Alopecurus carolinianus Carolina foxtail
Alopecurus geniculatus water foxtail
Alopecurus myosuroides slender foxtail
Alopecurus pratensis meadow foxtail